Registry › Compare › CopilotKit vs Open WebUI

CopilotKit vs Open WebUI

Both are Grade A and 2.5 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Open WebUI leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

A CopilotKit 80.8

The Frontend Stack for Agents & Generative UI. React, Angular, Mobile, Slack, and more. Makers of the AG-UI Protocol

CopilotKit/CopilotKit · #155 overall · #5 UI & App Builders · coverage A (4/5)

CopilotKit doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

A Open WebUI 83.3

User-friendly AI Interface (Supports Ollama, OpenAI API, ...)

open-webui/open-webui · #116 overall · #3 UI & App Builders · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Open WebUI if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +6.6Safety / Integrity
  • +5.0Transparency
  • +1.0Adoption: 156k GitHub stars against 38.1k

Where they differ

10.3
Safety / IntegrityOpen WebUI +6.6
16.9
8.5
TransparencyOpen WebUI +5.0
13.5
20.0
MaintenanceCopilotKit +0.1
19.9
18.6
AdoptionOpen WebUI +1.0
19.6
+5.4
Runtime calibrationCopilotKit +10.0
-4.6

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of CopilotKit and Open WebUI, two UI & App Builders projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal CopilotKitCopilotKit/CopilotKit Open WebUIopen-webui/open-webui
HVTrust score 80.8 83.3
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #155 #116
Rank in UI & App Builders #5 #3
GitHub stars 38.1k 156.0k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard — 5.9 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads 472k/wk 244k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.3 16.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 8.5 13.5
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 18.6 19.6
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers 1 — Anthropic 8 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, OpenAI, …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → CopilotKit profile Open WebUI profile More UI & App Builders →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →