Registry › Compare › AIPass vs Multica

AIPass vs Multica

AIPass leads on trust: 85.5/100 (Grade A) against 66.0/100 (Grade B), a 19.5-point gap. AIPass leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance, and rests on broader evidence; Multica leads on adoption.

A AIPass 85.5

Persistent Agent Workspace — AI agents that remember, collaborate, and never start from zero.

AIOSAI/AIPass · #86 overall · #1 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose AIPass if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +10.2Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 5.1
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +1.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 5.1
  • B vs CEvidence coverage: 3 of 5 independent signal types, against 2
B Multica 66.0

Make humans and AI agents work as one team — open-source and self-hostable.

multica-ai/multica · #469 overall · #7 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Multica if adoption matters most.

  • +2.3Adoption: 52.6k GitHub stars against 288

Where they differ

21.6
Safety / IntegrityAIPass +10.2
11.4
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceAIPass +7.2
10.8
14.7
TransparencyAIPass +1.9
12.8
9.0
AdoptionMultica +2.3
11.3
+2.2
Runtime calibrationAIPass +2.5
-0.3

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of AIPass and Multica, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal AIPassAIOSAI/AIPass Multicamultica-ai/multica
HVTrust score 85.5 66.0
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B C
Overall rank #86 #469
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #1 #7
GitHub stars 288 52.6k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 7.3 / 10 5.1 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads 224/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.6 11.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.7 12.8
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 9.0 11.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Declared
External providers 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface extensions plugins
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → AIPass profile Multica profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →