Registry › Compare › Pipecat vs Speech To Speech

Pipecat vs Speech To Speech

Pipecat leads on trust: 85.4/100 (Grade A) against 63.2/100 (Grade C), a 22.2-point gap. Pipecat leads on provenance and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

A Pipecat 85.4

Open Source framework for voice agents, multimodal apps, and realtime AI. Maintained by Daily and the community.

pipecat-ai/pipecat · #88 overall · #3 Voice & Conversational · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Pipecat if provenance and adoption matter most.

  • +7.5Adoption: 16.4k GitHub stars against 13.4k
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +7.0Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none
  • A vs CEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Build voice agents with open-source models

huggingface/speech-to-speech · #577 overall · #5 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Speech To Speech doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

17.0
Safety / IntegrityPipecat +7.0
10.0
18.0
Identity / ProvenancePipecat +7.2
10.8
13.9
TransparencySpeech To Speech +0.2
14.1
20.0
MaintenancePipecat +0.1
19.9
17.4
AdoptionPipecat +7.5
9.9
-0.9
Runtime calibrationPipecat +0.6
-1.5

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Pipecat and Speech To Speech, two Voice & Conversational projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Pipecatpipecat-ai/pipecat Speech To Speechhuggingface/speech-to-speech
HVTrust score 85.4 63.2
Evidence grade A C
Coverage grade A C
Overall rank #88 #577
Rank in Voice & Conversational #3 #5
GitHub stars 16.4k 13.4k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.3 / 10 6.6 / 10
License BSD-2-Clause Apache-2.0
Downloads 294k/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 17.0 10.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.9 14.1
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 17.4 9.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 7 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, Groq, … 2 — OpenAI, OpenRouter
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → Pipecat profile Speech To Speech profile More Voice & Conversational →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →