Registry › Compare › Open Code Review vs Vercel Skills

Open Code Review vs Vercel Skills

Both are Grade A and 3.6 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Open Code Review leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Vercel Skills leads on adoption.

Secure, fast, efficient, battle-tested at Alibaba's scale. Hybrid architecture code review tool: deterministic pipelines + LLM Agent, precise line-level comments, built-in multi-language ruleset (NPE, thread-safety, XSS, SQL injection), OpenAI & Anthropic compatible.

alibaba/open-code-review · #1 overall · #1 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Open Code Review if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +3.5Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.5 against 4.7
  • +2.4Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.5 against 4.7
A Vercel Skills 90.2

The open agent skills tool - npx skills

vercel-labs/skills · #3 overall · #3 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Vercel Skills if adoption matters most.

  • +2.0Adoption: 4.8M weekly downloads against 85.1k

Where they differ

21.9
Safety / IntegrityOpen Code Review +3.5
18.4
14.9
TransparencyOpen Code Review +2.4
12.5
17.8
AdoptionVercel Skills +2.0
19.8
+2.2
Runtime calibrationVercel Skills +0.3
+2.5

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 19.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Open Code Review and Vercel Skills, two Agent Skills projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Open Code Reviewalibaba/open-code-review Vercel Skillsvercel-labs/skills
HVTrust score 93.8 90.2
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #1 #3
Rank in Agent Skills #1 #3
GitHub stars 47.9k 36.0k
Last updated 1d ago 2d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.5 / 10 4.7 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 85k/wk 4.8M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.9 18.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.9 12.5
Maintenance / 20 19.0 19.0
Adoption / 20 17.8 19.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers 1 — Anthropic —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Open Code Review profile Vercel Skills profile More Agent Skills →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →