Registry › Compare › Ollama vs vLLM

Ollama vs vLLM

vLLM leads on trust: 81.0/100 (Grade A) against 66.2/100 (Grade B), a 14.8-point gap. vLLM leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

B Ollama 66.2

Get up and running with Kimi, GLM, MiniMax, DeepSeek, gpt-oss, Qwen, Gemma and other models.

ollama/ollama · #466 overall · #5 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage B (3/5)

Ollama doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

A vLLM 81.0

A high-throughput and memory-efficient inference and serving engine for LLMs

vllm-project/vllm · #145 overall · #2 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage A (4/5)

Choose vLLM if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +6.9Adoption
  • +3.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 66%
  • +1.1Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.6 against 5.3
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

9.9
Safety / IntegrityvLLM +3.3
13.2
13.0
TransparencyvLLM +1.1
14.1
19.9
MaintenancevLLM +0.1
20.0
12.6
AdoptionvLLM +6.9
19.5
+0.0
Runtime calibrationvLLM +3.4
+3.4

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Ollama and vLLM, two LLM Gateways & Infra projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Ollamaollama/ollama vLLMvllm-project/vllm
HVTrust score 66.2 81.0
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #466 #145
Rank in LLM Gateways & Infra #5 #2
GitHub stars 183.1k 93.7k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.3 / 10 6.6 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads — 472k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 9.9 13.2
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.0 14.1
Maintenance / 20 19.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 12.6 19.5
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Declared
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift — Match
Open in the live compare tool → Ollama profile vLLM profile More LLM Gateways & Infra →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →