Registry › Compare › Notebooklm Py vs Open Code Review

Notebooklm Py vs Open Code Review

Open Code Review leads on trust: 94.7/100 (Grade A) against 89.5/100 (Grade A), a 5.2-point gap. Open Code Review leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

A Notebooklm Py 89.5

Unofficial Python API and agentic skill for Google Gemini Notebook. Full programmatic access to NotebookLM's features—including capabilities the web UI doesn't expose—via Python, CLI, and AI agents like Claude Code, Codex, and OpenClaw.

teng-lin/notebooklm-py · #4 overall · #4 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Notebooklm Py doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Secure, fast, efficient, battle-tested at Alibaba's scale. Hybrid architecture code review tool: deterministic pipelines + LLM Agent, precise line-level comments, built-in multi-language ruleset (NPE, thread-safety, XSS, SQL injection), OpenAI & Anthropic compatible.

alibaba/open-code-review · #1 overall · #1 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Open Code Review if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +3.5Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 60%
  • +1.6Adoption: 121.5k weekly downloads against 36.3k
  • +1.2Maintenance
  • +1.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.5 against 6.3

Where they differ

18.4
Safety / IntegrityOpen Code Review +3.5
21.9
13.9
TransparencyOpen Code Review +1.0
14.9
18.8
MaintenanceOpen Code Review +1.2
20.0
16.4
AdoptionOpen Code Review +1.6
18.0
+4.0
Runtime calibrationNotebooklm Py +2.1
+1.9

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Notebooklm Py and Open Code Review, two Agent Skills projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Notebooklm Pyteng-lin/notebooklm-py Open Code Reviewalibaba/open-code-review
HVTrust score 89.5 94.7
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #4 #1
Rank in Agent Skills #4 #1
GitHub stars 19.7k 46.8k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.3 / 10 7.5 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 36k/wk 121k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.4 21.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.9 14.9
Maintenance / 20 18.8 20.0
Adoption / 20 16.4 18.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — 1 — Anthropic
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Notebooklm Py profile Open Code Review profile More Agent Skills →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →