Registry › Compare › Nocobase vs Sim

Nocobase vs Sim

Both are Grade B and 0.6 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Nocobase leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence; Sim leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

B Nocobase 65.7

NocoBase is an open-source AI + no-code platform for building business systems fast. Instead of generating everything from scratch, AI works on top of production-proven infrastructure and a WYSIWYG no-code interface, so you get both speed and reliability.

nocobase/nocobase · #491 overall · #10 Workflow Platforms · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Nocobase if adoption matters most.

  • +1.5Adoption
  • B vs CEvidence coverage: 3 of 5 independent signal types, against 2
B Sim 65.1

Sim is the collaborative workspace to build, deploy, and monitor AI agents and workflows. Used by 100,000+ builders.

simstudioai/sim · #505 overall · #11 Workflow Platforms · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Sim if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +3.2Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 65%
  • +0.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.4 against 4.3

Where they differ

8.6
Safety / IntegritySim +3.2
11.8
12.2
TransparencySim +0.9
13.1
19.7
MaintenanceSim +0.3
20.0
12.2
AdoptionNocobase +1.5
10.7
+2.2
Runtime calibrationNocobase +3.5
-1.3

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Nocobase and Sim, two Workflow Platforms projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Nocobasenocobase/nocobase Simsimstudioai/sim
HVTrust score 65.7 65.1
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade B C
Overall rank #491 #505
Rank in Workflow Platforms #10 #11
GitHub stars 24.6k 29.8k
Last updated today today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.3 / 10 5.4 / 10
License NOASSERTION Apache-2.0
Downloads 16/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 8.6 11.8
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.2 13.1
Maintenance / 20 19.7 20.0
Adoption / 20 12.2 10.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 4 — Anthropic, DeepSeek, Google Gemini, … 7 — Anthropic, Browserbase, E2B, …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → Nocobase profile Sim profile More Workflow Platforms →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →