Registry › Compare › NeMo Guardrails vs SkillSpector

NeMo Guardrails vs SkillSpector

NeMo Guardrails leads on trust: 72.7/100 (Grade B) against 62.4/100 (Grade C), a 10.3-point gap. NeMo Guardrails leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence; SkillSpector leads on maintenance.

NeMo Guardrails is an open-source toolkit for easily adding programmable guardrails to LLM-based conversational systems.

NVIDIA-NeMo/Guardrails · #293 overall · #6 Security & Guardrails · coverage A (4/5)

Choose NeMo Guardrails if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +5.8Adoption
  • +3.7Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 76%
  • +1.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.1 against 5.1
  • A vs CEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 2
C SkillSpector 62.4

Security scanner for AI agent skills. Detect vulnerabilities, malicious patterns, security risks, prompt injection, data exfiltration, and supply-chain risks in Claude Code, Codex, and MCP skills before you install them.

NVIDIA/SkillSpector · #609 overall · #9 Security & Guardrails · coverage C (2/5)

Choose SkillSpector if maintenance matters most.

  • +2.5Maintenance

Where they differ

13.9
Safety / IntegrityNeMo Guardrails +3.7
10.2
14.5
TransparencyNeMo Guardrails +1.7
12.8
17.4
MaintenanceSkillSpector +2.5
19.9
16.1
AdoptionNeMo Guardrails +5.8
10.3
+0.0
Runtime calibrationNeMo Guardrails +1.6
-1.6

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of NeMo Guardrails and SkillSpector, two Security & Guardrails projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal NeMo GuardrailsNVIDIA-NeMo/Guardrails SkillSpectorNVIDIA/SkillSpector
HVTrust score 72.7 62.4
Evidence grade B C
Coverage grade A C
Overall rank #293 #609
Rank in Security & Guardrails #6 #9
GitHub stars 7.3k 20.1k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 7.1 / 10 5.1 / 10
License NOASSERTION Apache-2.0
Downloads 132k/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 13.9 10.2
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.5 12.8
Maintenance / 20 17.4 19.9
Adoption / 20 16.1 10.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 1 — OpenAI 5 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Azure OpenAI, …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift Unknown —
Open in the live compare tool → NeMo Guardrails profile SkillSpector profile More Security & Guardrails →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →