Registry › Compare › Multica vs OpenMausBot

Multica vs OpenMausBot

OpenMausBot leads on trust: 83.8/100 (Grade A) against 66.0/100 (Grade B), a 17.8-point gap. Multica leads on transparency; OpenMausBot leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance, and rests on broader evidence.

B Multica 66.0

Make humans and AI agents work as one team — open-source and self-hostable.

multica-ai/multica · #469 overall · #7 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Multica if transparency matters most.

  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.1 against 4.2
A OpenMausBot 83.8

Open-source Grok Bot alternative with a virtual machine that bots can use

milind-soni/OpenMausBot · #107 overall · #2 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenMausBot if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +3.0Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none
  • +2.0Adoption
  • B vs CEvidence coverage: 3 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Where they differ

11.4
Safety / IntegrityOpenMausBot +3.0
14.4
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceOpenMausBot +7.2
18.0
12.8
TransparencyMultica +0.7
12.1
11.3
AdoptionOpenMausBot +2.0
13.3
-0.3
Runtime calibrationOpenMausBot +6.3
+6.0

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Multica and OpenMausBot, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Multicamultica-ai/multica OpenMausBotmilind-soni/OpenMausBot
HVTrust score 66.0 83.8
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade C B
Overall rank #469 #107
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #7 #2
GitHub stars 52.6k 4.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.1 / 10 4.2 / 10
License NOASSERTION Apache-2.0
Downloads — 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 11.4 14.4
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.8 12.1
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 11.3 13.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift — Match
Open in the live compare tool → Multica profile OpenMausBot profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →