Registry › Compare › MCP Inspector vs mcpc

MCP Inspector vs mcpc

MCP Inspector leads on trust: 91.5/100 (Grade A) against 82.9/100 (Grade A), a 8.6-point gap. MCP Inspector leads on transparency and adoption.

A MCP Inspector 91.5

Visual testing tool for MCP servers

modelcontextprotocol/inspector · #13 overall · #3 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MCP Inspector if transparency and adoption matter most.

  • +5.2Adoption: 264.8k weekly downloads against 2.2k
  • +2.4Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 4.5
  • +1.7Maintenance
  • +0.7Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 4.5
A mcpc 82.9

The most compatible MCP CLI client. Supports: tools, resources, prompts, completions, async tasks, skills, stdio and Streamable HTTP (MCP 2026-07-28 and 2025-11-25). Persistent sessions, OAuth 2.1 with DCR, CIMD, client credentials, and ID-JAG, OS keychain, --json for code mode, grep across…

apify/mcpc · #121 overall · #8 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

mcpc doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

18.6
Safety / IntegrityMCP Inspector +0.7
17.9
14.7
TransparencyMCP Inspector +2.4
12.3
19.7
MaintenanceMCP Inspector +1.7
18.0
16.9
AdoptionMCP Inspector +5.2
11.7
+3.6
Runtime calibrationmcpc +1.4
+5.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of MCP Inspector and mcpc, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal MCP Inspectormodelcontextprotocol/inspector mcpcapify/mcpc
HVTrust score 91.5 82.9
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #13 #121
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #3 #8
GitHub stars 11.1k 1.1k
Last updated 5d ago 2d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.3 / 10 4.5 / 10
License NOASSERTION Apache-2.0
Downloads 265k/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.6 17.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.7 12.3
Maintenance / 20 19.7 18.0
Adoption / 20 16.9 11.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → MCP Inspector profile mcpc profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →