Registry › Compare › MaiBot vs TEN Framework

MaiBot vs TEN Framework

Both are Grade C and 1.9 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. MaiBot leads on maintenance; TEN Framework leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

C MaiBot 56.1

MaiSaka, an LLM-based intelligent agent, is a digital lifeform devoted to understanding you and interacting in the style of a real human. She does not pursue perfection, nor does she seek efficiency; instead, she values warmth, authenticity, and genuine connection.

Mai-with-u/MaiBot · #794 overall · #10 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Choose MaiBot if maintenance matters most.

  • +2.7Maintenance
C TEN Framework 58.0

Open-source framework for conversational voice AI agents

TEN-framework/ten-framework · #729 overall · #9 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Choose TEN Framework if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +4.6Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 6%
  • +0.6Adoption: 11.2k GitHub stars against 6.2k

Where they differ

5.4
Safety / IntegrityTEN Framework +4.6
10.0
12.0
TransparencyMaiBot +0.1
11.9
19.9
MaintenanceMaiBot +2.7
17.2
9.1
AdoptionTEN Framework +0.6
9.7
-1.1
Runtime calibrationMaiBot +0.5
-1.6

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of MaiBot and TEN Framework, two Voice & Conversational projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal MaiBotMai-with-u/MaiBot TEN FrameworkTEN-framework/ten-framework
HVTrust score 56.1 58.0
Evidence grade C C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #794 #729
Rank in Voice & Conversational #10 #9
GitHub stars 6.2k 11.2k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.1 / 10 4.0 / 10
License GPL-3.0 NOASSERTION
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 5.4 10.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.0 11.9
Maintenance / 20 19.9 17.2
Adoption / 20 9.1 9.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 2 — Google Gemini, OpenAI 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → MaiBot profile TEN Framework profile More Voice & Conversational →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →