Registry › Compare › LangWatch vs Opik

LangWatch vs Opik

LangWatch leads on trust: 86.9/100 (Grade A) against 78.7/100 (Grade B), a 8.2-point gap. LangWatch leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Opik leads on adoption.

A LangWatch 86.9

Open-Source Agent Observability & Evals for AI Platform teams. Trace, test, route and govern every agent & coding assistant in the company.

langwatch/langwatch · #70 overall · #3 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose LangWatch if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +5.8Safety / Integrity
  • +4.2Transparency
B Opik 78.7

Debug, evaluate, and monitor your LLM applications, RAG systems, and agentic workflows with comprehensive tracing, automated evaluations, and production-ready dashboards.

comet-ml/opik · #194 overall · #7 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Opik if adoption matters most.

  • +2.7Adoption: 514.3k weekly downloads against 76.9k

Where they differ

18.0
Safety / IntegrityLangWatch +5.8
12.2
12.7
TransparencyLangWatch +4.2
8.5
19.9
MaintenanceOpik +0.1
20.0
15.4
AdoptionOpik +2.7
18.1
+2.9
Runtime calibrationLangWatch +1.0
+1.9

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of LangWatch and Opik, two Observability & Evaluation projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal LangWatchlangwatch/langwatch Opikcomet-ml/opik
HVTrust score 86.9 78.7
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #70 #194
Rank in Observability & Evaluation #3 #7
GitHub stars 5.0k 22.7k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.9 / 10 —
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 77k/wk 514k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.0 12.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.7 8.5
Maintenance / 20 19.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 15.4 18.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 1 — Anthropic 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Partial Partial
Open in the live compare tool → LangWatch profile Opik profile More Observability & Evaluation →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →