Registry › Compare › LangGraph vs OpenAI Agents SDK

LangGraph vs OpenAI Agents SDK

Both are Grade A and 3.0 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. LangGraph leads on adoption; OpenAI Agents SDK leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

A LangGraph 94.5

Build resilient agents.

langchain-ai/langgraph · #3 overall · #2 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose LangGraph if adoption matters most.

  • +0.6Adoption: 15.9M weekly downloads against 3.2M

A lightweight, powerful framework for multi-agent workflows

openai/openai-agents-python · #14 overall · #5 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose OpenAI Agents SDK if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +1.0Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.9 against 7.1
  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.9 against 7.1

Where they differ

21.4
Safety / IntegrityOpenAI Agents SDK +1.0
22.4
14.5
TransparencyOpenAI Agents SDK +0.7
15.2
20.0
MaintenanceLangGraph +0.1
19.9
20.0
AdoptionLangGraph +0.6
19.4
+0.6
Runtime calibrationLangGraph +4.0
-3.4

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of LangGraph and OpenAI Agents SDK, two Agent Frameworks projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal LangGraphlangchain-ai/langgraph OpenAI Agents SDKopenai/openai-agents-python
HVTrust score 94.5 91.5
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #3 #14
Rank in Agent Frameworks #2 #5
GitHub stars 43.4k 30.1k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.1 / 10 7.9 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 15.9M/wk 3.2M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.4 22.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.5 15.2
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 20.0 19.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Declared
External providers — 6 — Amazon Bedrock, E2B, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift Partial Match
Open in the live compare tool → LangGraph profile OpenAI Agents SDK profile More Agent Frameworks →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →