Registry › Compare › Hindsight vs Weaviate

Hindsight vs Weaviate

Hindsight leads on trust: 85.1/100 (Grade A) against 73.2/100 (Grade B), a 11.9-point gap. Hindsight leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; Weaviate leads on transparency and adoption.

A Hindsight 85.1

Hindsight: Agent Memory That Learns

vectorize-io/hindsight · #93 overall · #8 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Hindsight if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.5Safety / Integrity: 79% of recent commits signed, against 35%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
B Weaviate 73.2

Weaviate is an open-source vector database that stores both objects and vectors, allowing for the combination of vector search with structured filtering with the fault tolerance and scalability of a cloud-native database​.

weaviate/weaviate · #285 overall · #16 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Weaviate if transparency and adoption matter most.

  • +1.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.7 against 4.9
  • +1.3Adoption: 1.6M weekly downloads against 23k

Where they differ

17.6
Safety / IntegrityHindsight +7.5
10.1
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceHindsight +7.2
10.8
12.7
TransparencyWeaviate +1.5
14.2
17.1
AdoptionWeaviate +1.3
18.4

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Hindsight and Weaviate, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Hindsightvectorize-io/hindsight Weaviateweaviate/weaviate
HVTrust score 85.1 73.2
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #93 #285
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #8 #16
GitHub stars 50.4k 16.9k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 4.9 / 10 6.7 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads 23k/wk 1.6M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 17.6 10.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.7 14.2
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 17.1 18.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI 1 — Weaviate
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Unknown Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → Hindsight profile Weaviate profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →