Registry › Compare › Hindsight vs OpenViking

Hindsight vs OpenViking

Both are Grade A and 2.3 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Hindsight rests on broader evidence; OpenViking leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency. Note: OpenViking's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A Hindsight 85.7

Hindsight: Agent Memory That Learns

vectorize-io/hindsight · #84 overall · #8 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Hindsight if breadth of evidence matters most.

  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A OpenViking 88.0

Self-evolving Context Database for AI Agents. Unify Agent Memory, Knowledge RAG and Skills.

volcengine/OpenViking · #51 overall · #1 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenViking if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +2.2Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 91%
  • +1.1Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.4 against 5.0
  • +0.7Adoption: 112.8k weekly downloads against 21.3k

Where they differ

18.3
Safety / IntegrityOpenViking +2.2
20.5
12.8
TransparencyOpenViking +1.1
13.9
19.9
MaintenanceOpenViking +0.1
20.0
17.1
AdoptionOpenViking +0.7
17.8
-0.4
Runtime calibrationHindsight +1.8
-2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Hindsight and OpenViking, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Hindsightvectorize-io/hindsight OpenVikingvolcengine/OpenViking
HVTrust score 85.7 88.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #84 #51
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #8 #1
GitHub stars 51.2k 40.2k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.0 / 10 6.4 / 10
License MIT AGPL-3.0
Downloads 21k/wk 113k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.3 20.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.8 13.9
Maintenance / 20 19.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 17.1 17.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Firecrawl, …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → Hindsight profile OpenViking profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →