Registry › Compare › Hatchet vs Nocobase

Hatchet vs Nocobase

Both are Grade B and 1.6 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Hatchet leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Nocobase leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: Hatchet's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage C vs B) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

B Hatchet 67.3

🪓 An orchestration engine for background tasks, AI agents, and durable workflows

hatchet-dev/hatchet · #439 overall · #8 Workflow Platforms · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Hatchet if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +4.1Safety / Integrity: 96% of recent commits signed, against 65%
  • +1.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.3 against 4.3
B Nocobase 65.7

NocoBase is an open-source AI + no-code platform for building business systems fast. Instead of generating everything from scratch, AI works on top of production-proven infrastructure and a WYSIWYG no-code interface, so you get both speed and reliability.

nocobase/nocobase · #491 overall · #10 Workflow Platforms · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Nocobase if adoption matters most.

  • +2.8Adoption: 24.6k GitHub stars against 8.1k
  • B vs CEvidence coverage: 3 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Where they differ

12.7
Safety / IntegrityHatchet +4.1
8.6
13.9
TransparencyHatchet +1.7
12.2
20.0
MaintenanceHatchet +0.3
19.7
9.4
AdoptionNocobase +2.8
12.2
+0.5
Runtime calibrationNocobase +1.7
+2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Hatchet and Nocobase, two Workflow Platforms projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Hatchethatchet-dev/hatchet Nocobasenocobase/nocobase
HVTrust score 67.3 65.7
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade C B
Overall rank #439 #491
Rank in Workflow Platforms #8 #10
GitHub stars 8.1k 24.6k
Last updated today today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 6.3 / 10 4.3 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads — 16/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.7 8.6
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.9 12.2
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.7
Adoption / 20 9.4 12.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, OpenAI, … 4 — Anthropic, DeepSeek, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — plugins
Provenance drift — Match
Open in the live compare tool → Hatchet profile Nocobase profile More Workflow Platforms →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →