Registry › Compare › Habitat-Lab vs RoboOS

Habitat-Lab vs RoboOS

Habitat-Lab leads on trust: 44.3/100 (Grade D) against 33.7/100 (Grade D), a 10.6-point gap. Habitat-Lab leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

D Habitat-Lab 44.3

A modular high-level library to train embodied AI agents across a variety of tasks and environments.

facebookresearch/habitat-lab · #1134 overall · #2 Robotics & Embodied · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Habitat-Lab if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +4.1Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 5.1 against 1.8
  • +2.8Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.1 against 1.8
  • +1.7Adoption: 3.2k GitHub stars against 630
  • +0.9Maintenance: last push 167d ago, against 307d ago
D RoboOS 33.7

🤖 RoboOS: A Universal Embodied Operating System for Cross-Embodied and Multi-Robot Collaboration

FlagOpen/RoboOS · #1312 overall · #3 Robotics & Embodied · coverage C (2/5)

RoboOS doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

11.4
Safety / IntegrityHabitat-Lab +4.1
7.3
12.8
TransparencyHabitat-Lab +2.8
10.0
0.9
MaintenanceHabitat-Lab +0.9
0.0
8.4
AdoptionHabitat-Lab +1.7
6.7
+0.0
Runtime calibrationHabitat-Lab +1.1
-1.1

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Habitat-Lab and RoboOS, two Robotics & Embodied projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Habitat-Labfacebookresearch/habitat-lab RoboOSFlagOpen/RoboOS
HVTrust score 44.3 33.7
Evidence grade D D
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #1134 #1312
Rank in Robotics & Embodied #2 #3
GitHub stars 3.2k 630
Last updated 167d ago 307d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.1 / 10 1.8 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 11.4 7.3
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.8 10.0
Maintenance / 20 0.9 0.0
Adoption / 20 8.4 6.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers — 2 — OpenAI, Redis
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → Habitat-Lab profile RoboOS profile More Robotics & Embodied →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →