Registry › Compare › Guardrails AI vs SkillSpector

Guardrails AI vs SkillSpector

Guardrails AI leads on trust: 76.4/100 (Grade B) against 62.4/100 (Grade C), a 14.0-point gap. Guardrails AI leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance, and rests on broader evidence; SkillSpector leads on maintenance.

B Guardrails AI 76.4

Adding guardrails to large language models.

guardrails-ai/guardrails · #217 overall · #5 Security & Guardrails · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Guardrails AI if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +9.8Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 76%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +4.8Adoption
  • +0.8Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.0 against 5.1
C SkillSpector 62.4

Security scanner for AI agent skills. Detect vulnerabilities, malicious patterns, security risks, prompt injection, data exfiltration, and supply-chain risks in Claude Code, Codex, and MCP skills before you install them.

NVIDIA/SkillSpector · #609 overall · #9 Security & Guardrails · coverage C (2/5)

Choose SkillSpector if maintenance matters most.

  • +8.2Maintenance: last push 1d ago, against 4d ago

Where they differ

20.0
Safety / IntegrityGuardrails AI +9.8
10.2
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceGuardrails AI +7.2
10.8
13.6
TransparencyGuardrails AI +0.8
12.8
11.7
MaintenanceSkillSpector +8.2
19.9
15.1
AdoptionGuardrails AI +4.8
10.3
-2.0
Runtime calibrationSkillSpector +0.4
-1.6

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Guardrails AI and SkillSpector, two Security & Guardrails projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Guardrails AIguardrails-ai/guardrails SkillSpectorNVIDIA/SkillSpector
HVTrust score 76.4 62.4
Evidence grade B C
Coverage grade A C
Overall rank #217 #609
Rank in Security & Guardrails #5 #9
GitHub stars 7.5k 20.1k
Last updated 4d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.0 / 10 5.1 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 24k/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.0 10.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.6 12.8
Maintenance / 20 11.7 19.9
Adoption / 20 15.1 10.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), OpenAI 5 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Azure OpenAI, …
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift Unknown —
Open in the live compare tool → Guardrails AI profile SkillSpector profile More Security & Guardrails →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →