Registry › Compare › FastMCP vs MCP Inspector

FastMCP vs MCP Inspector

MCP Inspector leads on trust: 91.9/100 (Grade A) against 81.1/100 (Grade A), a 10.8-point gap. FastMCP leads on adoption; MCP Inspector leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance.

A FastMCP 81.1

🚀 The fast, Pythonic way to build MCP servers and clients.

PrefectHQ/fastmcp · #145 overall · #9 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose FastMCP if adoption matters most.

  • +2.8Adoption: 13.3M weekly downloads against 403.3k
A MCP Inspector 91.9

Visual testing tool for MCP servers

modelcontextprotocol/inspector · #10 overall · #3 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MCP Inspector if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +6.6Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 5.6
  • +1.4Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 5.6

Where they differ

12.0
Safety / IntegrityMCP Inspector +6.6
18.6
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceMCP Inspector +7.2
18.0
13.3
TransparencyMCP Inspector +1.4
14.7
20.0
MaintenanceFastMCP +0.1
19.9
20.0
AdoptionFastMCP +2.8
17.2
+5.0
Runtime calibrationFastMCP +1.5
+3.5

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of FastMCP and MCP Inspector, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal FastMCPPrefectHQ/fastmcp MCP Inspectormodelcontextprotocol/inspector
HVTrust score 81.1 91.9
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #145 #10
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #9 #3
GitHub stars 28.1k 11.1k
Last updated today 2d ago
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.6 / 10 7.3 / 10
License Apache-2.0 NOASSERTION
Downloads 13.3M/wk 403k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.0 18.6
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.3 14.7
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 20.0 17.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → FastMCP profile MCP Inspector profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →