Registry › Compare › FastMCP (TypeScript) vs MCP Inspector

FastMCP (TypeScript) vs MCP Inspector

MCP Inspector leads on trust: 91.9/100 (Grade A) against 86.8/100 (Grade A), a 5.1-point gap. MCP Inspector leads on transparency and maintenance.

A TypeScript framework for building MCP servers.

punkpeye/fastmcp · #69 overall · #5 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

FastMCP (TypeScript) doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

A MCP Inspector 91.9

Visual testing tool for MCP servers

modelcontextprotocol/inspector · #11 overall · #3 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MCP Inspector if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +2.4Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 4.5
  • +2.1Maintenance: last push today, against 10d ago
  • +1.5Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 4.5
  • +1.0Adoption: 11.1k GitHub stars against 3.3k

Where they differ

17.1
Safety / IntegrityMCP Inspector +1.5
18.6
12.3
TransparencyMCP Inspector +2.4
14.7
17.9
MaintenanceMCP Inspector +2.1
20.0
16.2
AdoptionMCP Inspector +1.0
17.2
+5.3
Runtime calibrationFastMCP (TypeScript) +1.9
+3.4

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of FastMCP (TypeScript) and MCP Inspector, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal FastMCP (TypeScript)punkpeye/fastmcp MCP Inspectormodelcontextprotocol/inspector
HVTrust score 86.8 91.9
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #69 #11
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #5 #3
GitHub stars 3.3k 11.1k
Last updated 10d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.5 / 10 7.3 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads 707k/wk 403k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 17.1 18.6
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.3 14.7
Maintenance / 20 17.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 16.2 17.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → FastMCP (TypeScript) profile MCP Inspector profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →