Registry › Compare › Daytona vs Fence

Daytona vs Fence

Both are Grade C and 2.8 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Daytona leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence; Fence leads on transparency and maintenance. Note: Fence's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage C vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

C Daytona 53.8

Daytona is a Secure and Elastic Infrastructure for Running AI-Generated Code

daytonaio/daytona · #860 overall · #8 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Daytona if adoption matters most.

  • +11.8Adoption: 71.6k GitHub stars against 991
  • A vs CEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 2
C Fence 56.6

Lightweight, container-free sandbox for running commands with network and filesystem restrictions

fencesandbox/fence · #766 overall · #6 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Fence if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +10.2Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 5.0
  • +4.9Maintenance: last push 7d ago, against 81d ago
  • +1.5Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 5.0

Where they differ

11.2
Safety / IntegrityFence +1.5
12.7
4.2
TransparencyFence +10.2
14.4
6.6
MaintenanceFence +4.9
11.5
19.0
AdoptionDaytona +11.8
7.2
+2.0
Runtime calibrationDaytona +2.0
+0.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Daytona and Fence, two Sandboxes & Runtimes projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Daytonadaytonaio/daytona Fencefencesandbox/fence
HVTrust score 53.8 56.6
Evidence grade C C
Coverage grade A C
Overall rank #860 #766
Rank in Sandboxes & Runtimes #8 #6
GitHub stars 71.6k 991
Last updated 81d ago 7d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.0 / 10 7.0 / 10
License — Apache-2.0
Downloads 332k/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 11.2 12.7
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 4.2 14.4
Maintenance / 20 6.6 11.5
Adoption / 20 19.0 7.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Unknown —
Open in the live compare tool → Daytona profile Fence profile More Sandboxes & Runtimes →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →