Registry › Compare › CopilotKit vs Tambo

CopilotKit vs Tambo

CopilotKit leads on trust: 80.2/100 (Grade A) against 79.8/100 (Grade B), a 0.4-point gap. CopilotKit leads on maintenance and adoption, and rests on broader evidence; Tambo leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

A CopilotKit 80.2

The Frontend Stack for Agents & Generative UI. React, Angular, Mobile, Slack, and more. Makers of the AG-UI Protocol

CopilotKit/CopilotKit · #163 overall · #4 UI & App Builders · coverage A (4/5)

Choose CopilotKit if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +6.1Maintenance
  • +3.4Adoption: 258.1k weekly downloads against 6.9k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
B Tambo 79.8

Generative UI SDK for React

tambo-ai/tambo · #171 overall · #5 UI & App Builders · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Tambo if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +8.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 52%
  • +4.0Transparency

Where they differ

10.1
Safety / IntegrityTambo +8.3
18.4
8.5
TransparencyTambo +4.0
12.5
20.0
MaintenanceCopilotKit +6.1
13.9
18.2
AdoptionCopilotKit +3.4
14.8
+5.4
Runtime calibrationCopilotKit +3.2
+2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of CopilotKit and Tambo, two UI & App Builders projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal CopilotKitCopilotKit/CopilotKit Tambotambo-ai/tambo
HVTrust score 80.2 79.8
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #163 #171
Rank in UI & App Builders #4 #5
GitHub stars 38.2k 11.2k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard — 4.7 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 258k/wk 7k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.1 18.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 8.5 12.5
Maintenance / 20 20.0 13.9
Adoption / 20 18.2 14.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 1 — Anthropic 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → CopilotKit profile Tambo profile More UI & App Builders →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →