Registry › Compare › CopilotKit vs OpenUI

CopilotKit vs OpenUI

OpenUI leads on trust: 88.8/100 (Grade A) against 80.8/100 (Grade A), a 8.0-point gap. CopilotKit leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence; OpenUI leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency. Note: OpenUI's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A CopilotKit 80.8

The Frontend Stack for Agents & Generative UI. React, Angular, Mobile, Slack, and more. Makers of the AG-UI Protocol

CopilotKit/CopilotKit · #155 overall · #5 UI & App Builders · coverage A (4/5)

Choose CopilotKit if adoption matters most.

  • +2.5Adoption: 472k weekly downloads against 61.1k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A OpenUI 88.8

The Open Standard for Generative UI

thesysdev/openui · #39 overall · #1 UI & App Builders · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenUI if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +8.7Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 57%
  • +4.4Transparency

Where they differ

10.3
Safety / IntegrityOpenUI +8.7
19.0
8.5
TransparencyOpenUI +4.4
12.9
18.6
AdoptionCopilotKit +2.5
16.1
+5.4
Runtime calibrationCopilotKit +2.6
+2.8

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of CopilotKit and OpenUI, two UI & App Builders projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal CopilotKitCopilotKit/CopilotKit OpenUIthesysdev/openui
HVTrust score 80.8 88.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #155 #39
Rank in UI & App Builders #5 #1
GitHub stars 38.1k 11.5k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard — 5.2 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 472k/wk 61k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.3 19.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 8.5 12.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 18.6 16.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers 1 — Anthropic 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → CopilotKit profile OpenUI profile More UI & App Builders →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →