Registry › Compare › Container Use vs Fence

Container Use vs Fence

Both are Grade C and 1.1 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Container Use leads on adoption; Fence leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

C Container Use 55.5

Development environments for coding agents. Enable multiple agents to work safely and independently with your preferred stack.

dagger/container-use · #804 overall · #7 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Container Use if adoption matters most.

  • +1.5Adoption: 4.1k GitHub stars against 991
C Fence 56.6

Lightweight, container-free sandbox for running commands with network and filesystem restrictions

fencesandbox/fence · #764 overall · #6 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Fence if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +1.8Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 4.8
  • +1.8Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 4.8
  • +1.0Maintenance: last push 7d ago, against 22d ago

Where they differ

10.9
Safety / IntegrityFence +1.8
12.7
12.6
TransparencyFence +1.8
14.4
10.5
MaintenanceFence +1.0
11.5
8.7
AdoptionContainer Use +1.5
7.2
+2.0
Runtime calibrationContainer Use +2.0
+0.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Container Use and Fence, two Sandboxes & Runtimes projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Container Usedagger/container-use Fencefencesandbox/fence
HVTrust score 55.5 56.6
Evidence grade C C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #804 #764
Rank in Sandboxes & Runtimes #7 #6
GitHub stars 4.1k 991
Last updated 22d ago 7d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.8 / 10 7.0 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.9 12.7
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.6 14.4
Maintenance / 20 10.5 11.5
Adoption / 20 8.7 7.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → Container Use profile Fence profile More Sandboxes & Runtimes →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →