Registry › Compare › ClawRouter vs LLM Gateway

ClawRouter vs LLM Gateway

Both are Grade C and 3.1 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. ClawRouter leads on adoption; LLM Gateway leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

C ClawRouter 60.3

The agent-native LLM router for autonomous agents. Every frontier model behind one wallet, <1ms local routing, USDC payments on Base & Solana via x402.

BlockRunAI/ClawRouter · #678 overall · #9 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage C (2/5)

Choose ClawRouter if adoption matters most.

  • +1.4Adoption: 6.6k GitHub stars against 1.7k
C LLM Gateway 63.4

Route, manage, and analyze your LLM requests across multiple providers with a unified API interface.

theopenco/llmgateway · #581 overall · #8 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage C (2/5)

Choose LLM Gateway if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +4.0Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 46%
  • +0.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.1 against 5.0

Where they differ

8.6
Safety / IntegrityLLM Gateway +4.0
12.6
12.8
TransparencyLLM Gateway +0.9
13.7
19.9
MaintenanceLLM Gateway +0.1
20.0
9.2
AdoptionClawRouter +1.4
7.8
-1.0
Runtime calibrationClawRouter +0.5
-1.5

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of ClawRouter and LLM Gateway, two LLM Gateways & Infra projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal ClawRouterBlockRunAI/ClawRouter LLM Gatewaytheopenco/llmgateway
HVTrust score 60.3 63.4
Evidence grade C C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #678 #581
Rank in LLM Gateways & Infra #9 #8
GitHub stars 6.6k 1.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.0 / 10 6.1 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 8.6 12.6
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.8 13.7
Maintenance / 20 19.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 9.2 7.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Declared
External providers 1 — DeepSeek 2 — OpenAI, Postgres
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → ClawRouter profile LLM Gateway profile More LLM Gateways & Infra →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →