Registry › Compare › Cc Safety Net vs Open Code Review

Cc Safety Net vs Open Code Review

Open Code Review leads on trust: 93.8/100 (Grade A) against 87.1/100 (Grade A), a 6.7-point gap. Cc Safety Net leads on maintenance; Open Code Review leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

A Cc Safety Net 87.1

A pre-execution guard for AI coding agents. It blocks destructive Git and file system commands, plus common attempts to access sensitive files, before a tool call runs. Supports Amp Code, Antigravity CLI, Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, DeepSeek Harness, Devin CLI, GitHub Copilot CLI, Grok Build…

kenryu42/cc-safety-net · #7 overall · #7 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Cc Safety Net if maintenance matters most.

  • +1.0Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago

Secure, fast, efficient, battle-tested at Alibaba's scale. Hybrid architecture code review tool: deterministic pipelines + LLM Agent, precise line-level comments, built-in multi-language ruleset (NPE, thread-safety, XSS, SQL injection), OpenAI & Anthropic compatible.

alibaba/open-code-review · #1 overall · #1 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Open Code Review if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +4.5Adoption: 85.1k weekly downloads against 14.8k
  • +2.4Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 93%
  • +1.4Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.5 against 5.9

Where they differ

19.5
Safety / IntegrityOpen Code Review +2.4
21.9
13.5
TransparencyOpen Code Review +1.4
14.9
20.0
MaintenanceCc Safety Net +1.0
19.0
13.3
AdoptionOpen Code Review +4.5
17.8
+2.8
Runtime calibrationCc Safety Net +0.6
+2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Cc Safety Net and Open Code Review, two Agent Skills projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Cc Safety Netkenryu42/cc-safety-net Open Code Reviewalibaba/open-code-review
HVTrust score 87.1 93.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #7 #1
Rank in Agent Skills #7 #1
GitHub stars 1.7k 47.9k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.9 / 10 7.5 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 15k/wk 85k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.5 21.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.5 14.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.0
Adoption / 20 13.3 17.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 1 — Anthropic 1 — Anthropic
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Cc Safety Net profile Open Code Review profile More Agent Skills →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →