Registry › Compare › BrowserOS vs OpenCLI

BrowserOS vs OpenCLI

BrowserOS leads on trust: 65.3/100 (Grade B) against 64.2/100 (Grade C), a 1.1-point gap. BrowserOS leads on maintenance; OpenCLI leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

B BrowserOS 65.3

🌐 The open-source Agentic browser; alternative to ChatGPT Atlas, Perplexity Comet, Dia.

browseros-ai/BrowserOS · #505 overall · #15 Browser & Computer Use · coverage C (2/5)

Choose BrowserOS if maintenance matters most.

  • +1.0Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago
C OpenCLI 64.2

Make Any Website into CLI & Use your logged-in browser by AI agent.

jackwener/OpenCLI · #546 overall · #16 Browser & Computer Use · coverage C (2/5)

Choose OpenCLI if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +0.8Adoption: 30.5k GitHub stars against 14k
  • +0.6Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 94%

Where they differ

10.4
Safety / IntegrityOpenCLI +0.6
11.0
12.4
TransparencyOpenCLI +0.2
12.6
20.0
MaintenanceBrowserOS +1.0
19.0
10.0
AdoptionOpenCLI +0.8
10.8
+1.7
Runtime calibrationBrowserOS +1.7
+0.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of BrowserOS and OpenCLI, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal BrowserOSbrowseros-ai/BrowserOS OpenCLIjackwener/OpenCLI
HVTrust score 65.3 64.2
Evidence grade B C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #505 #546
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #15 #16
GitHub stars 14.0k 30.5k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.6 / 10 4.8 / 10
License AGPL-3.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.4 11.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.4 12.6
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.0
Adoption / 20 10.0 10.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers 1 — Amazon Bedrock —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → BrowserOS profile OpenCLI profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →