Registry › Compare › BoxLite vs Fence

BoxLite vs Fence

BoxLite leads on trust: 85.1/100 (Grade A) against 56.6/100 (Grade C), a 28.5-point gap. BoxLite leads on provenance and maintenance, and rests on broader evidence; Fence leads on transparency.

A BoxLite 85.1

The micro-VM for AI agents — light enough to embed on your laptop, elastic enough to power an agentic cloud.

boxlite-ai/boxlite · #93 overall · #1 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage B (3/5)

Choose BoxLite if provenance and maintenance matter most.

  • +8.5Maintenance: last push today, against 7d ago
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +6.8Adoption: 2.5k GitHub stars against 991
  • +6.2Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 79%
C Fence 56.6

Lightweight, container-free sandbox for running commands with network and filesystem restrictions

fencesandbox/fence · #766 overall · #6 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Fence if transparency matters most.

  • +1.6Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 5.1

Where they differ

18.9
Safety / IntegrityBoxLite +6.2
12.7
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceBoxLite +7.2
10.8
12.8
TransparencyFence +1.6
14.4
20.0
MaintenanceBoxLite +8.5
11.5
14.0
AdoptionBoxLite +6.8
7.2
+1.4
Runtime calibrationBoxLite +1.4
+0.0

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of BoxLite and Fence, two Sandboxes & Runtimes projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal BoxLiteboxlite-ai/boxlite Fencefencesandbox/fence
HVTrust score 85.1 56.6
Evidence grade A C
Coverage grade B C
Overall rank #93 #766
Rank in Sandboxes & Runtimes #1 #6
GitHub stars 2.5k 991
Last updated today 7d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 5.1 / 10 7.0 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 24k/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.9 12.7
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.8 14.4
Maintenance / 20 20.0 11.5
Adoption / 20 14.0 7.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Postgres, Redis —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → BoxLite profile Fence profile More Sandboxes & Runtimes →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →