Registry › Compare › Bolna vs Speech To Speech

Bolna vs Speech To Speech

Speech To Speech leads on trust: 63.2/100 (Grade C) against 58.0/100 (Grade C), a 5.2-point gap. Bolna leads on supply-chain integrity; Speech To Speech leads on transparency and adoption.

C Bolna 58.0

Conversational voice AI agents

bolna-ai/bolna · #726 overall · #8 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Bolna if supply-chain integrity matters most.

  • +1.8Safety / Integrity: 99% of recent commits signed, against 35%

Build voice agents with open-source models

huggingface/speech-to-speech · #577 overall · #5 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Speech To Speech if transparency and adoption matter most.

  • +2.9Adoption: 13.4k GitHub stars against 787
  • +0.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.6 against 5.5
  • +0.9Maintenance

Where they differ

11.8
Safety / IntegrityBolna +1.8
10.0
13.2
TransparencySpeech To Speech +0.9
14.1
19.0
MaintenanceSpeech To Speech +0.9
19.9
7.0
AdoptionSpeech To Speech +2.9
9.9
-3.8
Runtime calibrationSpeech To Speech +2.3
-1.5

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Bolna and Speech To Speech, two Voice & Conversational projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Bolnabolna-ai/bolna Speech To Speechhuggingface/speech-to-speech
HVTrust score 58.0 63.2
Evidence grade C C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #726 #577
Rank in Voice & Conversational #8 #5
GitHub stars 787 13.4k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.5 / 10 6.6 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 11.8 10.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.2 14.1
Maintenance / 20 19.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 7.0 9.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 6 — ElevenLabs, Google Gemini, Groq, … 2 — OpenAI, OpenRouter
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → Bolna profile Speech To Speech profile More Voice & Conversational →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →