Registry › Compare › Avoid Ai Writing vs Open Code Review

Avoid Ai Writing vs Open Code Review

Open Code Review leads on trust: 93.8/100 (Grade A) against 88.1/100 (Grade A), a 5.7-point gap. Avoid Ai Writing leads on maintenance; Open Code Review leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

Skill that audits and rewrites content to remove AI writing patterns. Use it with your favorite agents including Claude Code, OpenClaw, Codex, and Hermes.

conorbronsdon/avoid-ai-writing · #6 overall · #6 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Avoid Ai Writing if maintenance matters most.

  • +0.9Maintenance

Secure, fast, efficient, battle-tested at Alibaba's scale. Hybrid architecture code review tool: deterministic pipelines + LLM Agent, precise line-level comments, built-in multi-language ruleset (NPE, thread-safety, XSS, SQL injection), OpenAI & Anthropic compatible.

alibaba/open-code-review · #1 overall · #1 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Open Code Review if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +4.7Adoption: 85.1k weekly downloads against 1.4k
  • +3.9Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 33%

Where they differ

18.0
Safety / IntegrityOpen Code Review +3.9
21.9
14.5
TransparencyOpen Code Review +0.4
14.9
19.9
MaintenanceAvoid Ai Writing +0.9
19.0
13.1
AdoptionOpen Code Review +4.7
17.8
+4.6
Runtime calibrationAvoid Ai Writing +2.4
+2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Avoid Ai Writing and Open Code Review, two Agent Skills projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Avoid Ai Writingconorbronsdon/avoid-ai-writing Open Code Reviewalibaba/open-code-review
HVTrust score 88.1 93.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #6 #1
Rank in Agent Skills #6 #1
GitHub stars 5.2k 47.9k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.1 / 10 7.5 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 1k/wk 85k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.0 21.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.5 14.9
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.0
Adoption / 20 13.1 17.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 1 — Anthropic 1 — Anthropic
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Avoid Ai Writing profile Open Code Review profile More Agent Skills →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →