Registry › Compare › AIPass vs Swarms

AIPass vs Swarms

AIPass leads on trust: 85.5/100 (Grade A) against 72.9/100 (Grade B), a 12.6-point gap. AIPass leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; Swarms leads on adoption.

A AIPass 85.5

Persistent Agent Workspace — AI agents that remember, collaborate, and never start from zero.

AIOSAI/AIPass · #86 overall · #1 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose AIPass if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +9.1Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 6.0
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +1.1Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 6.0
B Swarms 72.9

The Enterprise-Grade Multi-Agent Orchestration Framework. Website: https://swarms.ai

kyegomez/swarms · #293 overall · #3 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Swarms if adoption matters most.

  • +4.5Adoption: 1.6k weekly downloads against 224

Where they differ

21.6
Safety / IntegrityAIPass +9.1
12.5
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceAIPass +7.2
10.8
14.7
TransparencyAIPass +1.1
13.6
9.0
AdoptionSwarms +4.5
13.5
+2.2
Runtime calibrationSwarms +0.3
+2.5

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of AIPass and Swarms, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal AIPassAIOSAI/AIPass Swarmskyegomez/swarms
HVTrust score 85.5 72.9
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #86 #293
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #1 #3
GitHub stars 288 7.2k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 7.3 / 10 6.0 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 224/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.6 12.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.7 13.6
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 9.0 13.5
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI 4 — Anthropic, Groq, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface extensions marketplace
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → AIPass profile Swarms profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →