Registry › Compare › AIPass vs OpenMausBot

AIPass vs OpenMausBot

Both are Grade A and 1.7 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. AIPass leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; OpenMausBot leads on adoption.

A AIPass 85.5

Persistent Agent Workspace — AI agents that remember, collaborate, and never start from zero.

AIOSAI/AIPass · #86 overall · #1 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose AIPass if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +7.2Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 33%
  • +2.6Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 4.2
A OpenMausBot 83.8

Open-source Grok Bot alternative with a virtual machine that bots can use

milind-soni/OpenMausBot · #107 overall · #2 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenMausBot if adoption matters most.

  • +4.3Adoption: 2.3k weekly downloads against 224

Where they differ

21.6
Safety / IntegrityAIPass +7.2
14.4
14.7
TransparencyAIPass +2.6
12.1
9.0
AdoptionOpenMausBot +4.3
13.3
+2.2
Runtime calibrationOpenMausBot +3.8
+6.0

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of AIPass and OpenMausBot, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal AIPassAIOSAI/AIPass OpenMausBotmilind-soni/OpenMausBot
HVTrust score 85.5 83.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #86 #107
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #1 #2
GitHub stars 288 4.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.3 / 10 4.2 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 224/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.6 14.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.7 12.1
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 9.0 13.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface extensions —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → AIPass profile OpenMausBot profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →