Registry › Compare › agentmemory vs LanceDB

agentmemory vs LanceDB

Both are Grade A and 0.9 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. agentmemory leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; LanceDB leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: agentmemory's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A agentmemory 88.9

#1 Persistent memory for AI coding agents based on real-world benchmarks

rohitg00/agentmemory · #43 overall · #1 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose agentmemory if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.9 against 6.1
  • +0.6Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.9 against 6.1
A LanceDB 88.0

Developer-friendly OSS embedded retrieval library for multimodal AI. Search More; Manage Less.

lancedb/lancedb · #56 overall · #3 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose LanceDB if adoption matters most.

  • +2.3Adoption: 1.8M weekly downloads against 6.7k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

20.6
Safety / Integrityagentmemory +0.6
20.0
14.4
Transparencyagentmemory +0.7
13.7
15.8
AdoptionLanceDB +2.3
18.1
+0.1
Runtime calibrationagentmemory +1.9
-1.8

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of agentmemory and LanceDB, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal agentmemoryrohitg00/agentmemory LanceDBlancedb/lancedb
HVTrust score 88.9 88.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #43 #56
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #1 #3
GitHub stars 30.0k 11.8k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.9 / 10 6.1 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 7k/wk 1.8M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.6 20.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 13.7
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 15.8 18.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers 5 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI, … 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Cohere, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → agentmemory profile LanceDB profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →