Registry › Compare › agentmemory vs Hindsight

agentmemory vs Hindsight

Both are Grade A and 2.4 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. agentmemory leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Hindsight leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: agentmemory's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A agentmemory 88.9

#1 Persistent memory for AI coding agents based on real-world benchmarks

rohitg00/agentmemory · #43 overall · #1 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose agentmemory if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +2.2Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.9 against 4.9
  • +1.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.9 against 4.9
A Hindsight 86.5

Hindsight: Agent Memory That Learns

vectorize-io/hindsight · #77 overall · #7 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Hindsight if adoption matters most.

  • +1.5Adoption: 26.9k weekly downloads against 6.7k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

20.6
Safety / Integrityagentmemory +2.2
18.4
14.4
Transparencyagentmemory +1.7
12.7
15.8
AdoptionHindsight +1.5
17.3

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of agentmemory and Hindsight, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal agentmemoryrohitg00/agentmemory Hindsightvectorize-io/hindsight
HVTrust score 88.9 86.5
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #43 #77
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #1 #7
GitHub stars 30.0k 54.6k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.9 / 10 4.9 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 7k/wk 27k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.6 18.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 12.7
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 15.8 17.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 5 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI, … 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → agentmemory profile Hindsight profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →