Registry › Compare › A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs MCP Inspector

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs MCP Inspector

Both are Grade A and 2.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence; MCP Inspector leads on maintenance. Note: MCP Inspector's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

Agent2Agent (A2A) is an open protocol enabling communication and interoperability between opaque agentic applications.

a2aproject/A2A · #30 overall · #4 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +3.0Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 32%
  • +2.0Adoption: 2.8M weekly downloads against 399.3k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A MCP Inspector 91.6

Visual testing tool for MCP servers

modelcontextprotocol/inspector · #14 overall · #3 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MCP Inspector if maintenance matters most.

  • +2.7Maintenance

Where they differ

21.2
Safety / IntegrityA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +3.0
18.2
14.4
TransparencyMCP Inspector +0.3
14.7
17.2
MaintenanceMCP Inspector +2.7
19.9
19.2
AdoptionA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +2.0
17.2
-0.6
Runtime calibrationMCP Inspector +4.2
+3.6

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol and MCP Inspector, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal A2A / Agent2Agent Protocola2aproject/A2A MCP Inspectormodelcontextprotocol/inspector
HVTrust score 89.4 91.6
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #30 #14
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #4 #3
GitHub stars 26.1k 11.1k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 7.3 / 10
License Apache-2.0 NOASSERTION
Downloads 2.8M/wk 399k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.2 18.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 14.7
Maintenance / 20 17.2 19.9
Adoption / 20 19.2 17.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface extensions —
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol profile MCP Inspector profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →