Registry › Compare › Unstructured vs WrenAI

Unstructured vs WrenAI

Both are Grade A and 2.9 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Unstructured leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

A Unstructured 87.9

Convert documents to structured data effortlessly. Unstructured is open-source ETL solution for transforming complex documents into clean, structured formats for language models. Visit our website to learn more about our enterprise grade Platform product for production grade workflows…

Unstructured-IO/unstructured · #50 overall · #3 Research & Data · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Unstructured if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +5.1Adoption: 715.9k weekly downloads against 87
  • +1.9Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 93%
  • +1.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.7 against 5.5
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A WrenAI 85.0

GenBI (Generative BI) for AI agents, an open-source, governed text-to-SQL through an open context layer that turns natural-language questions into trusted dashboards, charts, and SQL across 20+ data sources, such as BigQuery, Snowflake, PostgreSQL, ClickHouse, Amazon Redshift, Databricks and more.

Canner/WrenAI · #91 overall · #4 Research & Data · coverage B (3/5)

WrenAI doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

20.9
Safety / IntegrityUnstructured +1.9
19.0
14.2
TransparencyUnstructured +1.0
13.2
18.0
MaintenanceUnstructured +0.1
17.9
17.9
AdoptionUnstructured +5.1
12.8
-1.1
Runtime calibrationWrenAI +5.2
+4.1

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Unstructured and WrenAI, two Research & Data projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal UnstructuredUnstructured-IO/unstructured WrenAICanner/WrenAI
HVTrust score 87.9 85.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #50 #91
Rank in Research & Data #3 #4
GitHub stars 15.6k 17.9k
Last updated 2d ago 2d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.7 / 10 5.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 NOASSERTION
Downloads 716k/wk 87/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.9 19.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.2 13.2
Maintenance / 20 18.0 17.9
Adoption / 20 17.9 12.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 7 — Amazon Bedrock, Google Gemini, OpenAI, … 3 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Postgres
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Unstructured profile WrenAI profile More Research & Data →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →