Registry › Compare › Skyvern vs Stagehand

Skyvern vs Stagehand

Both are Grade A and 2.8 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Skyvern leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Stagehand leads on adoption.

A Skyvern 86.2

Automate browser based workflows with AI

Skyvern-AI/skyvern · #79 overall · #8 Browser & Computer Use · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Skyvern if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +2.2Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 5.2
  • +1.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 5.2
A Stagehand 89.0

The SDK to extract data and interact with any site on the web. Get started with Claude Code, Codex, Eve, Mastra, and more.

browserbase/stagehand · #37 overall · #5 Browser & Computer Use · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Stagehand if adoption matters most.

  • +4.2Adoption: 1.6M weekly downloads against 1.5k

Where they differ

21.2
Safety / IntegritySkyvern +2.2
19.0
14.4
TransparencySkyvern +1.5
12.9
20.0
MaintenanceSkyvern +0.3
19.7
14.7
AdoptionStagehand +4.2
18.9
-2.1
Runtime calibrationStagehand +2.6
+0.5

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Skyvern and Stagehand, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal SkyvernSkyvern-AI/skyvern Stagehandbrowserbase/stagehand
HVTrust score 86.2 89.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #79 #37
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #8 #5
GitHub stars 23.2k 25.7k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 5.2 / 10
License AGPL-3.0 MIT
Downloads 2k/wk 1.6M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.2 19.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 12.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.7
Adoption / 20 14.7 18.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 5 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), … 3 — Anthropic, Browserbase, OpenAI
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → Skyvern profile Stagehand profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →