Registry › Compare › Rtk vs Trailofbits Skills

Rtk vs Trailofbits Skills

Trailofbits Skills leads on trust: 65.3/100 (Grade B) against 64.9/100 (Grade C), a 0.4-point gap. Rtk leads on maintenance and adoption; Trailofbits Skills leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

C Rtk 64.9

CLI proxy that reduces LLM token consumption by 60-90% on common dev commands. Single Rust binary, zero dependencies

rtk-ai/rtk · #62 overall · #62 Agent Skills · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Rtk if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +2.5Maintenance
  • +2.5Adoption: 84.2k GitHub stars against 7.7k

Trail of Bits Claude Code skills for security research, vulnerability detection, and audit workflows

trailofbits/skills · #57 overall · #57 Agent Skills · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Trailofbits Skills if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +4.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 44%
  • +1.1Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.9 against 5.7

Where they differ

9.3
Safety / IntegrityTrailofbits Skills +4.3
13.6
13.3
TransparencyTrailofbits Skills +1.1
14.4
20.0
MaintenanceRtk +2.5
17.5
11.8
AdoptionRtk +2.5
9.3

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Rtk and Trailofbits Skills, two Agent Skills projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Rtkrtk-ai/rtk Trailofbits Skillstrailofbits/skills
HVTrust score 64.9 65.3
Evidence grade C B
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #62 #57
Rank in Agent Skills #62 #57
GitHub stars 84.2k 7.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.7 / 10 6.9 / 10
License Apache-2.0 CC-BY-SA-4.0
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 9.3 13.6
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.3 14.4
Maintenance / 20 20.0 17.5
Adoption / 20 11.8 9.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers — 1 — Anthropic
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → Rtk profile Trailofbits Skills profile More Agent Skills →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →