Registry › Compare › Qwen Audio Agent vs Speech To Speech

Qwen Audio Agent vs Speech To Speech

Qwen Audio Agent leads on trust: 86.3/100 (Grade A) against 63.2/100 (Grade C), a 23.1-point gap. Qwen Audio Agent leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance, and rests on broader evidence; Speech To Speech leads on transparency.

A realtime voice runtime that keeps Agents talking, working, and present. Real-time Voice Runtime for AI Agents

QwenAudio/qwen-audio-agent · #75 overall · #2 Voice & Conversational · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Qwen Audio Agent if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +9.3Safety / Integrity: 98% of recent commits signed, against 35%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +1.6Adoption
  • B vs CEvidence coverage: 3 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Build voice agents with open-source models

huggingface/speech-to-speech · #577 overall · #5 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Speech To Speech if transparency matters most.

  • +0.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.6 against 5.5

Where they differ

19.3
Safety / IntegrityQwen Audio Agent +9.3
10.0
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceQwen Audio Agent +7.2
10.8
13.2
TransparencySpeech To Speech +0.9
14.1
19.8
MaintenanceSpeech To Speech +0.1
19.9
11.5
AdoptionQwen Audio Agent +1.6
9.9
+4.5
Runtime calibrationQwen Audio Agent +6.0
-1.5

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Qwen Audio Agent and Speech To Speech, two Voice & Conversational projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Qwen Audio AgentQwenAudio/qwen-audio-agent Speech To Speechhuggingface/speech-to-speech
HVTrust score 86.3 63.2
Evidence grade A C
Coverage grade B C
Overall rank #75 #577
Rank in Voice & Conversational #2 #5
GitHub stars 2.9k 13.4k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 5.5 / 10 6.6 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 259/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.3 10.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.2 14.1
Maintenance / 20 19.8 19.9
Adoption / 20 11.5 9.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers — 2 — OpenAI, OpenRouter
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → Qwen Audio Agent profile Speech To Speech profile More Voice & Conversational →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →