Registry › Compare › PydanticAI vs Vercel AI SDK

PydanticAI vs Vercel AI SDK

Both are Grade A and 4.6 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. PydanticAI leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Vercel AI SDK leads on adoption.

A PydanticAI 88.3

How Python does AI. Agents, realtime voice, image generation, embeddings. Every model, every interface, typed end to end.

pydantic/pydantic-ai · #39 overall · #8 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose PydanticAI if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +0.9Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 5.9 against 5.2
  • +0.6Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.9 against 5.2
A Vercel AI SDK 92.9

The AI Toolkit for TypeScript. From the creators of Next.js, the AI SDK is a free open-source library for building AI-powered applications and agents

vercel/ai · #6 overall · #4 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Vercel AI SDK if adoption matters most.

  • +1.5Adoption: 30.8M weekly downloads against 1.4M

Where they differ

19.9
Safety / IntegrityPydanticAI +0.9
19.0
13.5
TransparencyPydanticAI +0.6
12.9
18.5
AdoptionVercel AI SDK +1.5
20.0
-1.6
Runtime calibrationVercel AI SDK +4.6
+3.0

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of PydanticAI and Vercel AI SDK, two Agent Frameworks projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal PydanticAIpydantic/pydantic-ai Vercel AI SDKvercel/ai
HVTrust score 88.3 92.9
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #39 #6
Rank in Agent Frameworks #8 #4
GitHub stars 20.6k 27.3k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.9 / 10 5.2 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads 1.4M/wk 30.8M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.9 19.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.5 12.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 18.5 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 8 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, … 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → PydanticAI profile Vercel AI SDK profile More Agent Frameworks →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →