Registry › Compare › Playwright MCP vs XcodeBuildMCP

Playwright MCP vs XcodeBuildMCP

Playwright MCP leads on trust: 91.5/100 (Grade A) against 79.1/100 (Grade B), a 12.4-point gap. Playwright MCP leads on maintenance and adoption.

Playwright MCP server

microsoft/playwright-mcp · #15 overall · #2 MCP Servers · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Playwright MCP if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +4.4Adoption: 6.5M weekly downloads against 66.5k
  • +3.3Maintenance
  • +2.8Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 64%
  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.9 against 5.1
B XcodeBuildMCP 79.1

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server and CLI that provides tools for agent use when working on iOS and macOS projects.

getsentry/MobileBuildMCP · #178 overall · #92 MCP Servers · coverage B (3/5)

XcodeBuildMCP doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

19.9
Safety / IntegrityPlaywright MCP +2.8
17.1
13.5
TransparencyPlaywright MCP +0.7
12.8
16.9
MaintenancePlaywright MCP +3.3
13.6
20.0
AdoptionPlaywright MCP +4.4
15.6
+3.2
Runtime calibrationPlaywright MCP +1.2
+2.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Playwright MCP and XcodeBuildMCP, two MCP Servers projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Playwright MCPmicrosoft/playwright-mcp XcodeBuildMCPgetsentry/MobileBuildMCP
HVTrust score 91.5 79.1
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #15 #178
Rank in MCP Servers #2 #92
GitHub stars 38.1k 6.5k
Last updated 5d ago 4d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.9 / 10 5.1 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 6.5M/wk 66k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.9 17.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.5 12.8
Maintenance / 20 16.9 13.6
Adoption / 20 20.0 15.6
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → Playwright MCP profile XcodeBuildMCP profile More MCP Servers →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →