Registry › Compare › Opik vs Weights & Biases Weave

Opik vs Weights & Biases Weave

Weights & Biases Weave leads on trust: 84.2/100 (Grade A) against 78.7/100 (Grade B), a 5.5-point gap. Opik leads on maintenance and adoption; Weights & Biases Weave leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

B Opik 78.7

Debug, evaluate, and monitor your LLM applications, RAG systems, and agentic workflows with comprehensive tracing, automated evaluations, and production-ready dashboards.

comet-ml/opik · #195 overall · #7 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Opik if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +3.8Adoption: 521k weekly downloads against 175.7k
  • +0.7Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago

Weave is a toolkit for developing AI-powered applications, built by Weights & Biases.

wandb/weave · #103 overall · #5 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Weights & Biases Weave if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +7.5Safety / Integrity
  • +5.4Transparency

Where they differ

12.2
Safety / IntegrityWeights & Biases Weave +7.5
19.7
8.5
TransparencyWeights & Biases Weave +5.4
13.9
20.0
MaintenanceOpik +0.7
19.3
18.1
AdoptionOpik +3.8
14.3
+1.9
Runtime calibrationOpik +2.9
-1.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Opik and Weights & Biases Weave, two Observability & Evaluation projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Opikcomet-ml/opik Weights & Biases Weavewandb/weave
HVTrust score 78.7 84.2
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #195 #103
Rank in Observability & Evaluation #7 #5
GitHub stars 22.7k 1.1k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard — 6.3 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 521k/wk 176k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.2 19.7
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 8.5 13.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.3
Adoption / 20 18.1 14.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), … 8 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface extensions —
Provenance drift Partial Partial
Open in the live compare tool → Opik profile Weights & Biases Weave profile More Observability & Evaluation →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →