Registry › Compare › OpenUI vs Tambo

OpenUI vs Tambo

OpenUI leads on trust: 88.7/100 (Grade A) against 79.8/100 (Grade B), a 8.9-point gap. OpenUI leads on maintenance and adoption.

A OpenUI 88.7

The Open Standard for Generative UI

thesysdev/openui · #44 overall · #1 UI & App Builders · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenUI if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +6.0Maintenance
  • +1.3Adoption: 44.3k weekly downloads against 6.9k
  • +0.6Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 5.2 against 4.7
B Tambo 79.8

Generative UI SDK for React

tambo-ai/tambo · #171 overall · #5 UI & App Builders · coverage B (3/5)

Tambo doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

19.0
Safety / IntegrityOpenUI +0.6
18.4
12.9
TransparencyOpenUI +0.4
12.5
19.9
MaintenanceOpenUI +6.0
13.9
16.1
AdoptionOpenUI +1.3
14.8
+2.8
Runtime calibrationOpenUI +0.6
+2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenUI and Tambo, two UI & App Builders projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenUIthesysdev/openui Tambotambo-ai/tambo
HVTrust score 88.7 79.8
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #44 #171
Rank in UI & App Builders #1 #5
GitHub stars 12.9k 11.2k
Last updated 2d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.2 / 10 4.7 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 44k/wk 7k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.0 18.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.9 12.5
Maintenance / 20 19.9 13.9
Adoption / 20 16.1 14.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Declared
External providers 1 — OpenAI 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → OpenUI profile Tambo profile More UI & App Builders →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →