Registry › Compare › OpenScience vs Unstructured

OpenScience vs Unstructured

Both are Grade A and 4.5 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. OpenScience leads on maintenance; Unstructured leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

A OpenScience 83.3

The open-source AI workbench for scientific research

synthetic-sciences/openscience · #116 overall · #5 Research & Data · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenScience if maintenance matters most.

  • +2.1Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago
A Unstructured 87.8

Convert documents to structured data effortlessly. Unstructured is open-source ETL solution for transforming complex documents into clean, structured formats for language models. Visit our website to learn more about our enterprise grade Platform product for production grade workflows…

Unstructured-IO/unstructured · #53 overall · #3 Research & Data · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Unstructured if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +5.9Adoption: 718.6k weekly downloads against 309
  • +1.5Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 79%
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

19.4
Safety / IntegrityUnstructured +1.5
20.9
13.9
TransparencyUnstructured +0.3
14.2
20.0
MaintenanceOpenScience +2.1
17.9
12.0
AdoptionUnstructured +5.9
17.9
+0.0
Runtime calibrationOpenScience +1.1
-1.1

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenScience and Unstructured, two Research & Data projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenSciencesynthetic-sciences/openscience UnstructuredUnstructured-IO/unstructured
HVTrust score 83.3 87.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #116 #53
Rank in Research & Data #5 #3
GitHub stars 4.0k 15.6k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.4 / 10 6.7 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 309/wk 719k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.4 20.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.9 14.2
Maintenance / 20 20.0 17.9
Adoption / 20 12.0 17.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared —
External providers 7 — Anthropic, Cohere, DeepSeek, … 7 — Amazon Bedrock, Google Gemini, OpenAI, …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → OpenScience profile Unstructured profile More Research & Data →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →