Registry › Compare › OpenMausBot vs Swarms

OpenMausBot vs Swarms

OpenMausBot leads on trust: 83.8/100 (Grade A) against 72.9/100 (Grade B), a 10.9-point gap. OpenMausBot leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; Swarms leads on transparency.

A OpenMausBot 83.8

Open-source Grok Bot alternative with a virtual machine that bots can use

milind-soni/OpenMausBot · #107 overall · #2 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenMausBot if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +1.9Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none
B Swarms 72.9

The Enterprise-Grade Multi-Agent Orchestration Framework. Website: https://swarms.ai

kyegomez/swarms · #293 overall · #3 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Swarms if transparency matters most.

  • +1.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.0 against 4.2

Where they differ

14.4
Safety / IntegrityOpenMausBot +1.9
12.5
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceOpenMausBot +7.2
10.8
12.1
TransparencySwarms +1.5
13.6
13.3
AdoptionSwarms +0.2
13.5
+6.0
Runtime calibrationOpenMausBot +3.5
+2.5

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenMausBot and Swarms, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenMausBotmilind-soni/OpenMausBot Swarmskyegomez/swarms
HVTrust score 83.8 72.9
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #107 #293
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #2 #3
GitHub stars 4.7k 7.2k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 4.2 / 10 6.0 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 2k/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 14.4 12.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.1 13.6
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 13.3 13.5
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — 4 — Anthropic, Groq, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — marketplace
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → OpenMausBot profile Swarms profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →