Registry › Compare › OpenMausBot vs Solace Agent Mesh

OpenMausBot vs Solace Agent Mesh

OpenMausBot leads on trust: 83.8/100 (Grade A) against 68.9/100 (Grade B), a 14.9-point gap. OpenMausBot leads on maintenance and adoption; Solace Agent Mesh leads on supply-chain integrity.

A OpenMausBot 83.8

Open-source Grok Bot alternative with a virtual machine that bots can use

milind-soni/OpenMausBot · #107 overall · #2 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenMausBot if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +10.0Maintenance: last push today, against 30d ago
  • +1.3Adoption: 2.3k weekly downloads against 230
  • +0.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 4.2 against 3.7

An event-driven framework designed to build and orchestrate multi-agent AI systems. It enables seamless integration of AI agents with real-world data sources and systems, facilitating complex, multi-step workflows.

SolaceLabs/solace-agent-mesh · #383 overall · #4 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Solace Agent Mesh if supply-chain integrity matters most.

  • +2.1Safety / Integrity: 87% of recent commits signed, against 33%

Where they differ

14.4
Safety / IntegritySolace Agent Mesh +2.1
16.5
12.1
TransparencyOpenMausBot +0.5
11.6
20.0
MaintenanceOpenMausBot +10.0
10.0
13.3
AdoptionOpenMausBot +1.3
12.0
+6.0
Runtime calibrationOpenMausBot +5.2
+0.8

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenMausBot and Solace Agent Mesh, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenMausBotmilind-soni/OpenMausBot Solace Agent MeshSolaceLabs/solace-agent-mesh
HVTrust score 83.8 68.9
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #107 #383
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #2 #4
GitHub stars 4.7k 4.9k
Last updated today 30d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.2 / 10 3.7 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 2k/wk 230/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 14.4 16.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.1 11.6
Maintenance / 20 20.0 10.0
Adoption / 20 13.3 12.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers — 5 — Amazon Bedrock, Google Gemini, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → OpenMausBot profile Solace Agent Mesh profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →