Registry › Compare › OpenLLMetry vs Opik

OpenLLMetry vs Opik

OpenLLMetry leads on trust: 86.3/100 (Grade A) against 78.7/100 (Grade B), a 7.6-point gap. OpenLLMetry leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Opik leads on maintenance and adoption, and rests on broader evidence. Note: OpenLLMetry's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A OpenLLMetry 86.3

Open-source observability for your GenAI or LLM application, based on OpenTelemetry

traceloop/openllmetry · #78 overall · #4 Observability & Evaluation · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenLLMetry if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +7.5Safety / Integrity
  • +5.5Transparency
B Opik 78.7

Debug, evaluate, and monitor your LLM applications, RAG systems, and agentic workflows with comprehensive tracing, automated evaluations, and production-ready dashboards.

comet-ml/opik · #195 overall · #7 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Opik if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +3.4Maintenance: last push today, against 4d ago
  • +1.3Adoption: 521k weekly downloads against 452.6k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

19.7
Safety / IntegrityOpenLLMetry +7.5
12.2
14.0
TransparencyOpenLLMetry +5.5
8.5
16.6
MaintenanceOpik +3.4
20.0
16.8
AdoptionOpik +1.3
18.1
+1.2
Runtime calibrationOpik +0.7
+1.9

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenLLMetry and Opik, two Observability & Evaluation projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenLLMetrytraceloop/openllmetry Opikcomet-ml/opik
HVTrust score 86.3 78.7
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #78 #195
Rank in Observability & Evaluation #4 #7
GitHub stars 7.5k 22.7k
Last updated 4d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.5 / 10 —
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 453k/wk 521k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.7 12.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.0 8.5
Maintenance / 20 16.6 20.0
Adoption / 20 16.8 18.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, … 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift Match Partial
Open in the live compare tool → OpenLLMetry profile Opik profile More Observability & Evaluation →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →