Registry › Compare › OpenClaw vs Stagehand

OpenClaw vs Stagehand

Both are Grade A and 2.0 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. OpenClaw leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

A OpenClaw 90.8

The AI that really does things. Any OS. Any Platform. The lobster way. 🦞

openclaw/openclaw · #18 overall · #2 Browser & Computer Use · coverage A (4/5)

Choose OpenClaw if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +1.5Adoption: 2.1M weekly downloads against 884.6k
  • +0.9Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 5.8 against 5.1
  • +0.6Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.8 against 5.1
A Stagehand 88.8

The SDK to extract data and interact with any site on the web. Get started with Claude Code, Codex, Eve, Mastra, and more.

browserbase/stagehand · #38 overall · #5 Browser & Computer Use · coverage A (4/5)

Stagehand doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

19.8
Safety / IntegrityOpenClaw +0.9
18.9
13.4
TransparencyOpenClaw +0.6
12.8
20.0
AdoptionOpenClaw +1.5
18.5
-0.4
Runtime calibrationStagehand +1.0
+0.6

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenClaw and Stagehand, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenClawopenclaw/openclaw Stagehandbrowserbase/stagehand
HVTrust score 90.8 88.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #18 #38
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #2 #5
GitHub stars 392.7k 25.8k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.8 / 10 5.1 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 2.1M/wk 885k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.8 18.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.4 12.8
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 20.0 18.5
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 4 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI, … 3 — Anthropic, Browserbase, OpenAI
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface extensions extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → OpenClaw profile Stagehand profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →