Registry › Compare › OpenClaw vs Skyvern

OpenClaw vs Skyvern

Both are Grade A and 4.0 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. OpenClaw leads on adoption; Skyvern leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

A OpenClaw 90.8

The AI that really does things. Any OS. Any Platform. The lobster way. 🦞

openclaw/openclaw · #18 overall · #2 Browser & Computer Use · coverage A (4/5)

Choose OpenClaw if adoption matters most.

  • +5.3Adoption: 2.1M weekly downloads against 1.4k
A Skyvern 86.8

Automate browser based workflows with AI

Skyvern-AI/skyvern · #69 overall · #8 Browser & Computer Use · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Skyvern if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +1.8Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 5.8
  • +1.3Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 5.8

Where they differ

19.8
Safety / IntegritySkyvern +1.8
21.6
13.4
TransparencySkyvern +1.3
14.7
20.0
AdoptionOpenClaw +5.3
14.7
-0.4
Runtime calibrationOpenClaw +1.8
-2.2

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenClaw and Skyvern, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenClawopenclaw/openclaw SkyvernSkyvern-AI/skyvern
HVTrust score 90.8 86.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #18 #69
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #2 #8
GitHub stars 392.7k 23.2k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.8 / 10 7.3 / 10
License MIT AGPL-3.0
Downloads 2.1M/wk 1k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.8 21.6
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.4 14.7
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 20.0 14.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 4 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI, … 5 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface extensions —
Provenance drift Match Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → OpenClaw profile Skyvern profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →