Registry › Compare › OpenAI Agents SDK vs Vercel AI SDK

OpenAI Agents SDK vs Vercel AI SDK

Both are Grade A and 2.3 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. OpenAI Agents SDK leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Vercel AI SDK leads on adoption.

A lightweight, powerful framework for multi-agent workflows

openai/openai-agents-python · #13 overall · #5 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose OpenAI Agents SDK if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +2.6Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.9 against 5.8
  • +1.8Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.9 against 5.8
A Vercel AI SDK 93.8

The AI Toolkit for TypeScript. From the creators of Next.js, the AI SDK is a free open-source library for building AI-powered applications and agents

vercel/ai · #6 overall · #4 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Vercel AI SDK if adoption matters most.

  • +0.6Adoption: 31.2M weekly downloads against 3.2M

Where they differ

22.4
Safety / IntegrityOpenAI Agents SDK +2.6
19.8
15.2
TransparencyOpenAI Agents SDK +1.8
13.4
19.4
AdoptionVercel AI SDK +0.6
20.0
-3.4
Runtime calibrationVercel AI SDK +6.1
+2.7

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenAI Agents SDK and Vercel AI SDK, two Agent Frameworks projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenAI Agents SDKopenai/openai-agents-python Vercel AI SDKvercel/ai
HVTrust score 91.5 93.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #13 #6
Rank in Agent Frameworks #5 #4
GitHub stars 30.1k 27.4k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.9 / 10 5.8 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads 3.2M/wk 31.2M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 22.4 19.8
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 15.2 13.4
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 19.4 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 6 — Amazon Bedrock, E2B, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), … 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface extensions —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → OpenAI Agents SDK profile Vercel AI SDK profile More Agent Frameworks →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →